Header

Header
get rad

Monday, 18 July 2011

It'll Be Alright.

Lewis Rattray has continued his dominance of the Dirty Deeds Cyclocross Series, taking out the second race at Jackson Reserve on Sunday.

My Mountain’s Mat Gray led for the first lap, but Rattray was on his wheel from the get-go, and stole the lead from Mat on his second journey down the finishing straight. After his valiant effort Gray faded quickly through the pack, eventually coming home 4th. Newcomer Michael Crosbie from Swim-Bike_run, fresh from his scolding at the hands of the officials, caused a pile up when he tripped over the first barrier on the first lap, but rode strongly to take second place, with the recently promoted from B-Grade Simon Carey from Cycling Edge taking out third. Rattray’s second consecutive win means that he has placed a lock on the overall CX prize – he merely needs to show up and the coveted blue sash will be his.

In the women’s race, Emma Caddy was nowhere to be seen as Amy Bradley and Nadine Le Mescan battled it out for first place. The number one position changed hands a number of times during the race, but eventually Bradley took it out, with Le Mescan eventually fading to third as a strong finishing Diane Nelson blazed into second place. Jess Steger showed her spirit in this race, fighting her way around the course on a bike that Erle Pavlis dragged out of hard rubbish and threw together, and earning a one-year subscription to Treadlie for her trouble.

The support races were once again a close fought affair. In the B-Grade Cyclocross class it was a battle of the master’s trackies, with Bairnsdale’s Sprint Champion Gary Jennings taking the goodies for first place. Noted track-endurance specialist Steven Young came second and Neville Bird came third. Also in this race was Tim Nexus, who organizers later agreed was awarded the attitude award for the day, putting him in the running for a sweet Specialized Crux, courtesy of the Fitzroy Revolution.

In the Open Categories – for those without Cyclocross bikes – Merida Flight Centre’s Adrian Jackson took an early lead and didn’t let it go, despite being chased heroically by Kosdown’s Cam McKenzie. Sam Beck made his return on a weird BMX tandem which his mate Lunchbox broke on the second remount – they did, however, each win a one-year subscription to Treadlie for their trouble. Brunswick’s own Michael Sparke seemed to have stolen a bike from a ten year old girl, donned a devil outfit (complete with trident), and made a decision to ride today, perhaps showing the representatives of the crowd up on the hill what being satanic was really about. Eitherway, he took out the coveted CX ridiculousness award, winning a frame from Larry’s Custom Cycles. Jarrod Kohlan placed third. And in the women’s open category Amity McSwann once again proved herself the one to beat, taking an easy win from Catherine Fraser-Smith, with Lisa Jackson third.

The one-two punch from Trailmix again took out the boy’s rac, with the placings being reversed – Liam Jeffries took it out, with Sam Wilson, who appears too old for this category, coming home second in good humour. Adam Blazevic placed third.

In the girl’s class Brunswick’s own Emily Hughes, who only last year defeated Commonwealth Games Keirin gold medallist Josiah Ng in a roller race, continued her successful run by taking out first. This created an awkward situation as she was also the podium girl, and had to present herself a prize. The absent Hannah Campbell took second, and the extremely excitable Georgia Wilson danced her way to third place.

Full Results:

(Placing / Number / Name / # of Laps)

A Grade : 40 minutes
1. 2 Lewis RATTRAY 10 Laps
2. 48 Michael CROSBIE 10
3. 29 Simon CAREY 10
4. 28 Matt GRAY 10
5. 49 Andrew BLAIR 10
6. 43 Gary WEARMOUTH 10
7. 47 Steven WAITE 10
8. 38 Allan IACUORE 10
9. 19 Nicholas EDWARDS 10
10. 1 Warrack LEACH 10
11. 46 Daniel MACMUNN 10
12. 23 Adam TREWIN 10
13. 8 Kristjan SNORRASON 10
14. 55 Cam MCKENZIE 10
15. 40 Leigh DE LUCA 9
16. 3 Jeremy SOAWYER 9
17. 6 Mark HESTER 9
18. 4 Malachi MOXON 9
19. 41 Huw VELLACOTT 9
20. 42 Chris CARR 9
21. 9 Nicholas COTTERELL 9
22. 36 Ashley HAYAT 9
23. 5 James KENT 9
24. 14 Llewellyn THOMAS 9
25. 44 William GEAR 9
26. 18 Ken MOORE 9
27. 17 Karl PAVEY 9
28. 7 Justin MATTHEWS 9
29. 54 Sam MCGREGOR 8
30. 27 Troy MCKINNA 8
31. 21 Hugh WATSON 8
32. 26 Ben ENGLISH 8
33. 50 Mikelee GODFREE 8
34. 24 Joshua MCDOUGAL 8
35. 10 Gene MILLS 8
36. 15 Ross WILKINSON 8
37. 39 Dwayne MEREDITA 8
38. 35 Stewart HOWELL 8
39. 34 Alistair MCDONALD 8
40. 20 Grant EDMONDS 8
41. 45 Alex GEERS 8
42. 31 James ROYCE 8

dnf 12 Ben VLASS 7
dnf 51 Tim MCGRATH 5
dnf 30 Craig TOWERS 4
dnf 16 Richard KEMP 3
dnf 52 Hayden KERR 3
dnf 22 Daniel STRAUSS 2


B Grade : 30 Minutes
1. 156 Gary JACKSON 7 Laps
2. 132 Steven YOUNG 7
3. 139 Neville BIRD 7
4. 141 Nick GROSSO 7
5. 150 Chris MURPHY 7
6. 146 Chris RAYMENT 7
7. 134 Thomas COLTRAIN 7
8. 105 Andrew SPENCER 7
9. 124 Che DUNGEY 7
10. 126 Andrew BLAKE 7
11. 176 Jason BUTLER 7
12. 138 Rik BLAZEVIC 7
13. 108 Jason FLAHERTY 7
14. 101 Lloyd DONOVAN 7
15. 113 Patrick OLIVER 7
16. 149 Piers MORGAN 7
17. 103 William HARTNELL 7
18. 161 Reuben RUITER 7
19. 153 Duncan MACGREGOR 7
20. 160 Damian HODGES 6
21. 102 Justin HOPKINS 6
22. 168 Chris BLACK 6
23. 144 John ROY 6
24. 173 James JURIVECH 6
25. 107 Kristan BAKER 6
26. 106 Michael DANN 6
27. 162 Jonathan GUNN 6
28. 118 Paul LARKIN 6
29. 142 Amy BRADLEY 6
30. 172 Tristan BRETHERTON 6
31. 109 Diane NELSON 6
32. 104 Nadine LE MESCAM 6
33. 151 Damion DE SOTO 6
34. 155 Simon WADE 6
35. 123 Brent WEJENDORP 6
36. 145 Nicholas BARK 6
37. 116 Mik EFFORD 6
38. 170 Thomas KURKA 6
39. 174 Jon STANLEY 6
40. 147 Nick LETT 6
41. 166 Brad CLARK 6
42. 130 Kirk RATCLIFF 6
43. 127 Laura CHOONG 6
44. 167 Silvio DI COCCO 6
45. 164 Ash SCOTT 5
46. 133 Shane FORD 5
47. 129 Emma CADDY 5
48. 157 Tate HEISKANEN 5
49. 140 Bryan HESTER 5
50. 148 Dylan WARNE 5
51. 175 Jessica STEGER 5
52. 171 Emily WHITE 5
53. 121 Wendy REITER 5
54. 115 Justine CLEAR 5
55. 128 Ann GREENWOOD 4
56. 137 Anthony BURNS 4
57. 165 Holly LUSHER 4

dnf 159 Tim RODRIGO 4
dnf 125 Murray MCKENNY 1

dns 152 Bronwen BAULCH 0


U15 Juniors : 15 Minutes
1. 319 Liam JEFFRIES 3 Laps
2. 331 Sam WILSON 3
3. 305 Adam BLAZEVIC 3
4. 326 Ryan SCHILT 3
5. 329 Paddy BUTLER 2
6. 323 Corral MURPHY 2
7. 322 Emily HUGHES 2
8. 327 Hannah CAMPBELL 2
9. 330 Georgia WILSON 2
10. 320 Otis WILSON 2
11. 314 Adam BOYD 2
12. 318 Darcy GUILIANI 2
13. 321 Bella SOCCIO 2
14. 325 Jake NELSON 2
15. 315 Daniel JACKSON 2
16. 317 Wiliam DEANE 2
17. 316 Emily JACKSON 1
18. 328 Mia SPENCER 1


Open (No bike restrictions) : 30 Minutes
1. 102 Adrian JACKSON 6 Laps
2. 134 Cameron MCKENZIE 6
3. 140 Jarad KOHLAN 6
4. 123 Duncan MURRAY 6
5. 136 Lee FLOYD 6
6. 129 Joshua MCDOUGALL 6
7. 141 Adam MITCHELL 6
8. 108 James DEANE 6
9. 126 Anthony FEWSTER 6
10. 113 Nick CARTER 5
11. 124 Amity MCSWAN 5
12. 109 Jeremiah VELLA 5
13. 103 Pearse ELTON 5
14. 135 Anthony NETKOW 5
15. 151 Michael HOLDER 5
16. 138 Brett MATSON 5
17. 101 David TYNNON 5
18. 122 Chris SMITH 5
19. 146 Hamish SMITH 5
20. 121 Nazceno GOUISLOW 5
21. 144 Aaron CAMPBELL 5
22. 131 Michael CYACH 5
23. 139 Darragh O’DONOVAN 5
24. 130 David SHACKLEFORD 5
25. 120 Chris WILSON 5
26. 137 Mal DOREIAN 5
27. 152 Mike CLAYTOR 5
28. 118 Giovanni MANCINI 5
29. 104 Adam HODGER 4
30. 125 Matt THOMAS 4
31. 110 Dylan WARNER 4
32. 142 J. LAMSHED / S. BACH 4
33. 150 Sam MURPHY 4
34. 128 Michael SPARKE 4
35. 111 Timothy FINDLAY 4
36. 148 Ben WALKERDEN 4
37. 127 Catherine FRASER-SMITH 4
38. 117 Phil ALACH 3
39. 114 Lisa JACKSON 3
40. 154 Dylan REILLY 2

dnf 149 Mark EDMONDSON 4
dnf 145 Michael SPENCER 1

dns 116 Glyn EDMUNDS 0
dns 119 Simone SCOTT 0

Aggregate Standings:

(The formatting here came out kind of screwy. If you need more coherent results, please see Brunswick Cycling Club.)

Dirty Deeds CX Aggregate after Round 2. Points are awarded as follows:

* 1 point for starting a round.
* 5 points for a 1st place.
* 3 points for a 2nd place.
* 2 points for a 3rd place.

Juniors
Rider Start R1 R2 R3 Total
Sam WILSON 2 5 3 10 pts
Emily HUGHES 2 5 3 10
Adam BLAZEVIC 2 3 2 7
Corral MURPHY 1 5 6
Liam JEFFRIES 1 5 6
Georgia WILSON 2 3 5
Ben WALKERDEN 2 2 4
Hannah CAMPBELL 1 2 3
Sunday CARTER 1 2 3
Daniel JACKSON 2 2
Jacob VAN ROOIJ 2 2
Mia SPENCER 2 2
Otis WILSON 2 2
Patrick BUTLER 2 2
Adam BOYD 1 1
Ari DONNENFIELD 1 1
Ashur BROWNLIE 1 1
Bella SOCCIO 1 1
Darcy GUILIANI 1 1
Emily JACKSON 1 1
Jake NELSON 1 1
Ryan SCHILT 1 1
Tim BUTLER 1 1
Wiliam DEANE 1 1


Seniors
Rider Start R1 R2 R3 Total
Adrian JACKSON 2 5 5 12 pts
Amity MCSWAN 2 5 5 12
Lewis RATTRAY 2 5 5 12
Cameron MCKENZIE 2 3 3 8
Diane NELSON 2 3 3 8
Emma CADDY 2 5 7
Gary JACKSON 2 5 7
Simon CAREY 2 3 2 7
Warrack LEACH 2 5 7
Amy BRADLEY 1 5 6
Andrew BLAIR 2 3 5
Daniel MACMUNN 2 2 4
Catherine FRASER-SMITH 1 3 4
Erica GUNNER 1 3 4
Michael CROSBIE 1 3 4
Steven YOUNG 1 3 4
Craig MCLEAN 1 2 3
Jade FORSYTH 1 2 3
Jarad KOHLAN 1 2 3
Kate LANSELL 1 2 3
Lisa JACKSON 1 2 3
Nadine LE MESCAM 1 2 3
Neville BIRD 1 2 3
Thomas CROWLER 1 2 3
Adam TREWIN 2 2
Alex GEERS 2 2
Allan IACUORE 2 2
Alistair MCDONALD 2 2
Andrew BLAKE 2 2
Ann-Michel GREENWOOD 2 2
Andrew SPENCER 2 2
Ashley HAYAT 2 2
Ash SCOTT 2 2
Ben VLASS 2 2
Bronwen BAULCH 2 2
Brent WEJENDORP 2 2
Che DUNGEY 2 2
Chris MURPHY 2 2
Chris RAYMENT 2 2
Chris WILSON 2 2
Craig TOWERS 2 2
Damian HODGES 2 2
Damion DE SOTO 2 2
Daniel STRAUSS 2 2
David TYNNON 2 2
Duncan MACGREGOR 2 2
Duncan MURRAY 2 2
Dylan REILLY 2 2
Dylan WARNER 2 2
Gary WEARMOUTH 2 2
Giovanni MANCINI 2 2
Grant EDMONDS 2 2
Hayden KERR 2 2
Hamish SMITH 2 2
Huw VELLACOTT 2 2
Jason FLAHERTY 2 2
James KENT 2 2
Jeremy SOAWYER 2 2
Jeremiah VELLA 2 2
Jonathan GUNN 2 2
Joshua MCDOUGALL 2 2
John ROY 2 2
Jon STANLEY 2 2
Justine CLEAR 2 2
Justin HOPKINS 2 2
Justin MATTHEWS 2 2
Karl PAVEY 2 2
Ken MOORE 2 2
Kirk RATCLIFF 2 2
Kristan BAKER 2 2
Kristian SNORRASON 2 2
Laura CHOONG 2 2
Leigh DE LUCA 2 2
Mark EDMONDSON 2 2
Matthew GRAY 2 2
Mark HESTER 2 2
Malachi MOXON 2 2
Matt THOMAS 2 2
Mike CLAYTOR 2 2
Michael DANN 2 2
Mike EFFORD 2 2
Mikkeli GODFREE 2 2
Michael HOLDER 2 2
Murray MCKENNY 2 2
Nicholas BARK 2 2
Nick CARTER 2 2
Nicholas COTTERELL 2 2
Nicholas EDWARDS 2 2
Nick LETT 2 2
Patrick OLIVER 2 2
Phil ALACH 2 2
Piers MORGAN 2 2
Reuben RUITER 2 2
Rik BLAZEVIC 2 2
Richard KEMP 2 2
Ross WILKINSON 2 2
Sam MCGREGOR 2 2
Sam MURPHY 2 2
Shane FORD 2 2
Simone SCOTT 2 2
Simon WADE 2 2
Stewart HOWELL 2 2
Steven WAITE 2 2
Tate HEISKANEN 2 2
Thomas COLTRAIN 2 2
Thomas KURKA 2 2
Tim MCGRATH 2 2
Tristan BRETHERTON 2 2
Troy MCKINNA 2 2
Wendy REITER 2 2
William GEAR 2 2
William HARTNELL 2 2
Aaron CAMPBELL 1 1
Adam HODGER 1 1
Adrian INFANTI 1 1
Adam MITCHELL 1 1
Alistair CRAMERI 1 1
Albert GREENHILL 1 1
Alistair PANE 1 1
Anthony BURNS 1 1
Andrew CARR 1 1
Anthony FEWSTER 1 1
Andrew MCCONNELL 1 1
Anthony NETKOW 1 1
Andrew SCOTT 1 1
Andrew WALKER 1 1
Ben DOWLING 1 1
Ben ENGLISH 1 1
Brad CLARK 1 1
Bryan HESTER 1 1
Brett MATSON 1 1
Campbell TOWNSEND 1 1
Cameron WELLS 1 1
Chris BLACK 1 1
Chris CARR 1 1
Chris SMITH 1 1
Craig EVANS 1 1
David CREXFORD 1 1
Darragh O’DONOVAN 1 1
David MCGRATH 1 1
David SHACKLEFORD 1 1
Donovan LLOYD 1 1
Dominic POWER 1 1
Duane MEREDITH 1 1
Dwayne MEREDITA 1 1
Emily WHITE 1 1
Gareth HEIMANN 1 1
Gene MILLS 1 1
Glyn EDMUNDS 1 1
Hayden NICHOLLS 1 1
Heather HOGGAN 1 1
Holly LUSHER 1 1
Hugh WATSON 1 1
J. LAMSHED / S. BACH 1 1
Jason BUTLER 1 1
James DEANE 1 1
Jaron DENNS 1 1
James ERDMANN 1 1
James JURIVECH 1 1
James MAEBUS 1 1
James ROYCE 1 1
James WALMSLEY 1 1
Jessica MORGAN 1 1
Jed SOUTAR 1 1
Jessica STEGER 1 1
John GRIFFITHS 1 1
Ken FEIST 1 1
Lee FLOYD 1 1
Leigh JEFFRIES 1 1
Lloyd DONOVAN 1 1
Llewellyn THOMAS 1 1
Mal DOREIAN 1 1
Mark JESSEE 1 1
Mathew WYATT 1 1
Michael CYACH 1 1
Michael SPARKE 1 1
Nazceno GOUISLOW 1 1
Nicholas ARNEY 1 1
Nick GROSSO 1 1
Nick READ 1 1
Paul HESKES 1 1
Paul LARKIN 1 1
Paul ZARKIN 1 1
Pearse ELTON 1 1
Phillip CATTON 1 1
Philip GREENWOOD 1 1
Richard KNOWLES 1 1
Rohan DRAPE 1 1
Royce JAMES 1 1
Russell COLLET 1 1
Sean CALDWELL 1 1
Simon BLAGG 1 1
Silvio DI COCCO 1 1
Stuart BROWN 1 1
Steven DUGGAN 1 1
Stu WEIR 1 1
Thomay BASTIAN 1 1
Timothy FINDLAY 1 1
Tim RODRIGO 1 1
Tom MACMANN 1 1
Wade WALLACE 1 1


Sam Beck and the interestingly-named "Lunchbox". No, I can't tell which is which. Interviewing Sam midway through the race he informed me that their welding skills need some work, as the brakes, the seatpost and one of the chainstays had all cracked. They still scored some sweet stuff from Treadlie.



In almost the biggest upset of the day (Nik Cee beating Sam McGregor being the biggest) Michael Sparke dressed up as Satan and kept up the act all day, prodding people with his trident as they attempted the runup. He too scored well - a frame from Larry's Custom Cycles.



Michael Crosbie, perhaps still shaken up by the serve I gave him for riding the wrong way on the course during the kid's race, took a tumble at the first barrier, but recovered to come second.



Our poster boy, Lewis Rattray, putting his best (sexiest?) foot forward.


Lewis' race face. Even the Hell Krew tent was in awe.


Laura Choong looking out with steely determination.


Jess Steger also won a Treadlie prize for riding the worst bike in the race, a Shogun conversion that Erle Pavlis pulled out of hard rubbish. I believe - and this may be untrue - that she was the only member of Hell Krew to finish the B-Grade race.


Sparkie gives Emma Caddy a helping hand up the run-up.


Twitter later informed me that this was Amy Bradley's first ever CX race, and that she had only procured this sweet Colnago CX bike a couple of days before. One race, one win. Not bad!


Amity McSwann again smashed the Girl's Open Category. She's a gun.


And I just threw in this pic of Adam Trewin because it's a sweet pic, and he's a nice guy.

Video:

Dirty Deeds Urban Cyclocross Series Round 2 Coburg from Kathryn Feldmaier on Vimeo.






Photos generally used without permission and taken from:

Here
Here
Here
Here
Here
Here
Here
and
Here

You may need log into facebook to see these:

Here
Here
Here
and
Here.

There will likely be more in the coming days, and I'll let you know via twitter (@dirtydeedscx) whenever a new lot comes in. Or you could just check here every day for the next week or so. That'd do it.

Thanks again should go to everyone who turned up, the sponsors, the racers, the riders, the hecklers, the food providers, the guy who brought the toilets, Brunswick Cycling Club, Moreland City Council, and whatever higher being you believe in, for holding the rain off until five minutes after presentations were done. See you all on the 21st, back at our spiritual homeland, the Harrison Street Velodrome.

2 comments:

  1. There's more of my pictures here- http://brianmangano.com/cycling. Click the link through to DDCX Race 2

    ReplyDelete
  2. technical correction - Reuben also finished B-grade (after giving the front of the field a scare in the first few laps).

    ReplyDelete